Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonStreptanthus oliganthus
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)streptanthus; twist-flower; twist flower; twistflower; twisted-flower; twisted flower; twistedflower
Species common name(s)Masonic Mountain jewel-flower; Masonic Mountain jewelflower; Masonic Mtn jewel-flower; Masonic Mountain twistflower; few-flowered streptanthus
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStreptanthus cordatus Nutt. var. exiguus Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017