Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonStreptanthus breweri
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)streptanthus; twist-flower; twist flower; twistflower; twisted-flower; twisted flower; twistedflower
Species common name(s)Brewer's streptanthus; Brewer's jewel-flower; Brewer's jewel flower; Brewer's jewelflower; Brewer's twistflower; Brewer streptanthus; Brewer jewel-flower; Brewer jewel flower; Brewer jewelflower; Brewer twistflower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
NotesBrewer is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Brewers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. breweri
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017