Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonStachys albens
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)stachys; hedge-nettle; hedge nettle; hedgenettle; wood-mint; wood mint
Species common name(s)white hedge-nettle; white hedge nettle; white hedgenettle; white-stemmed hedge-nettle; white-stem hedge-nettle; white stem hedge nettle; whitestem hedge-nettle; whitestem hedge nettle; white-stem hedgenettle; white stem hedgenettle; whitestem hedgenettle; white wool hedge-nettle; cobwebby hedge-nettle; cobwebby hedge nettle; cobwebby hedgenettle
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxawhite stachys, woolly hedge nettle, western hedge nettle are applied to multiple Stachys taxa; wood-mint, wood mint, woodmint, base-horehound, base horehound are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; woolly sage, betony are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. juliensis Jeps.; Stachys lanuginosa Greene; Stachys malacophylla Greene; Stachys velutina Greene
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017