Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonSilene nuda
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)silene
Species common name(s)western fringed catchfly; western fringed campion; bare-stem silene; barestem silene; Carson campion; carnivorous silene
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasticky catchfly, naked catchfly, naked campion, fringed silene, fringed catchfly, fringed catch-fly, fringed campion are applied to multiple Silene taxa; campion, wild pink, catchfly, catch-fly, catch fly are applied to multiple Caryophyllaceae taxa; pink, Cupids-daisy, limewort are applied taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSilene pectinata S. Watson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017