Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonScutellaria nana
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)scutellaria; scutellaire; skullcap; skull-cap; skull cap; helmkraut; hoodwort; hood-wort; hood wort; hoodwart; mad-weed; madweed
Species common name(s)dwarf scutellaria; desert skullcap; mad-dog desert skullcap; mad-dog desert skullcap; mad dog desert skullcap; dwarf mad-dog skullcap
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsHolmgrens' skullcap [Scutellaria holmgreniorum]; Holmgrens skullcap [Scutellaria holmgreniorum]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadwarf skullcap, little skullcap are applied to multiple Scutellaria taxa; helmet-flower, helmet flower, helmetflower, mad-dog weed, mad-dog-weed, mad dog weed, maddog weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesHolmgren is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Holmgrens is an error; S. holmgreniorm named for multiple persons, so Holmgrens' is preferable; Holmgren's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScutellaria holmgreniorum Cronquist
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017