Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonSchinus polygamus
groupEudicots
FamilyAnacardiaceae
Family common name(s)sumac; sumach; sumachs; cashew; poison-oak; poison oak; poison-ivy; poison ivy
Genus common name(s)pepper tree; peppertree; huigen; huingan; American mastic tree
Species common name(s)Hardee pepper tree; Hardee pepper-tree; Hardee peppertree; South American shrub pepper
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaPeruvian pepper tree, Peruvian pepper-tree, Peruvian peppertree, Chilean pepper-tree, Chilean pepper tree, Chilean peppertree, South American pepper-tree, South American pepper tree, South American peppertree, Brazilian pepper tree, Brazilian pepper-tree, Brazilian peppertree, pepperina are applied to multiple Schinus taxa
 
NotesSouth American is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSchinus dependens Ortega
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017