Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalix planifolia
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)salix; willow; willow tree; willow-tree; willowtree; pussy willow; pussy-willow; pussywillow; pussy willows; scrub willow; scrub-willow; osier; saugh; saugh tree; saugh-tree; sally-tree; sally tree; Sally-tree; Sally tree; sally; Sallys; sallys
Species common name(s)plane-leaved willow; plane leaved willow; plane-leafed willow; plane leafed willow; plane-leaf willow; plane leaf willow; planeleaf willow; flat-leaved willow; flatleaved willow; flat-leaf willow; flatleaf willow
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsMono willow [var. monica]; Mono plane-leaf willow [var. monica]; Mono planeleaf willow [var. monica]; feather-veined willow [var. pennata]; feathered-vein willow [var. pennata]; feather-vein willow [var. pennata]; feathervein willow [var. pennata]; Nelson's plane-leaf willow [var. nelsonii]; Nelson planeleaf willow [var. nelsonii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxatea-leaved willow, tea leaved willow, tea-leafed willow, tea-leaf willow, tea leaf willow, tealeaf willow, diamond-leaf willow, diamondleaf willow, park willow, serviceberry willow, little willow are applied to multiple Salix taxa; withy, with, widdy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesMono is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. monica (Bebb) Jeps.; subsp. planifolia
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017