Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonSalix X pendulina
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)salix; willow; willow tree; willow-tree; willowtree; pussy willow; pussy-willow; pussywillow; pussy willows; scrub willow; scrub-willow; osier; saugh; saugh tree; saugh-tree; sally-tree; sally tree; Sally-tree; Sally tree; sally; Sallys; sallys
Species common name(s)weeping crack willow; weeping crack-willow; Wisconsin weeping willow; Wisconsin weeping-willow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaweeping willow, weeping-willow, common weeping willow, drooping willow, hanging willow, Niobe willow, niobe willow are applied to multiple Salix taxa; withy, with, widdy are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc[Salix fragilis X Salix babylonica]
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017