Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonPseudostellaria jamesiana
groupEudicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family common name(s)pink; pinks; chickweed
Genus common name(s)pseudostellaria; sticky starwort; sticky-starwort
Species common name(s)sticky false-starwort; James's sticky starwort; James's sticky-starwort; James's starwort; James's stitchwort; James's chickweed; James' sticky starwort; James' sticky-starwort; James' starwort; James' stitchwort; James' chickweed; James sticky starwort; James sticky-starwort; James starwort; James stitchwort; James chickweed; tubered starwort; tuber starwort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasticky chickweed is applied to multiple Caryophyllaceae taxa; false chickweed, false-starwort, starwort, star-wort, star wort are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesJames is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Jame's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcStellaria jamesiana Torr.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017