Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPopulus X canadensis
groupEudicots
FamilySalicaceae
Family common name(s)willow; willows; poplar; poplars; cottonwood
Genus common name(s)populus; poplar; poplar-tree; poplar tree; popple; popple tree; popple-tree; cottonwood; cotton-wood; cotton wood; cottonwood tree; cotton tree; alamo; aspen
Species common name(s)Canadian poplar; Canada poplar; Carolina poplar; black hybrid poplar; Italian black poplar; black Italian poplar
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etc[Populus nigra X Populus deltoides]
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017