Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPontederia cordata
groupMonocots
FamilyPontederiaceae
Family common name(s)pickerel-weed; pickerel weed; pickerelweed; pickerel-weeds
Genus common name(s)pickerel-weed; pickerel weed; pickerelweed; pickerel-rush; pickerel rush; pickerelrush
Species common name(s)cordate pickerel-weed; cordate pickerel weed; cordate pickerelweed; cordate pickerel-rush; cordate pickerel rush; cordate-leaf pickerel-weed; cordate-leaf pickerel weed; cordate-leaf pickerelweed; heart-leaved pickerel-weed; heart-leaved pickerel weed; heart-leaved pickerelweed; heart-leaf pickerel-weed; heart-leaf pickerel weed; heart-leaf pickerelweed; heartleaf pickerel-weed; heartleaf pickerel weed; heartleaf pickerelweed; blue pickerel-weed; blue pickerel weed; blue pickerelweed
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrocharis dubia (Blume) Backer
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017