Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPolypodium glycyrrhiza
groupFerns
FamilyPolypodiaceae
Family common name(s)polypody; polypody fern; polypod; polypod fern
Genus common name(s)polypodium; polypody; polypody-fern; polypody fern; polypodyfern; polypod; polypod fern; wall fern
Species common name(s)sweet-licorice fern; sweet licorice fern; common licorice fern; licorice polypody; licorice polypody-fern; licorice polypody fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalicorice fern is applied to multiple Polypodium taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPolypodium aleuticum A.E. Bobrov; Polypodium falcatum Kellogg; Polypodium occidentale Maxon; Polypodium vulgare L. subsp. occidentale (Hook.) Hultén; Polypodium vulgare L var. falcatum (Kellogg) H. Christ; Polypodium vulgare L var. occidentale Hook.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017