Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPolypodium californicum
groupFerns
FamilyPolypodiaceae
Family common name(s)polypody; polypody fern; polypod; polypod fern
Genus common name(s)polypodium; polypody; polypody-fern; polypody fern; polypodyfern; polypod; polypod fern; wall fern
Species common name(s)California polypodium; Californian polypodium; California polypody; California polypody-fern; California polypody fern; polipodio de California; Californian polypody; Californian polypody fern
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaresurrection fern is applied taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. kaulfussii D.C. Eaton; Polypodium vulgare L. subsp. californicum (Kaulf.) Hutten
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017