Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPogogyne douglasii
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)pogogyne; mesa mint; mesa-mint; mesamint; beardstyle; beard-style
Species common name(s)Douglas's pogogyne; Douglas's mesa-mint; Douglas's mesa mint; Douglas's mesamint; Douglas's beard-style; Douglas's beardstyle; Douglas' pogogyne; Douglas' mesa-mint; Douglas' mesa mint; Douglas' mesamint; Douglas' beard-style; Douglas' beardstyle; Douglas pogogyne; Douglas mesa-mint; Douglas mesa mint; Douglas mesamint; Douglas beard-style; Douglas beardstyle
 
 
 
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. douglasii; subsp. parviflora (Benth.) J.T. Howell
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017