Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPhoenicaulis cheiranthoides
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)phoenicaulis
Species common name(s)wall-flower phoenicaulis; wallflower phoenicaulis; dagger-pod phoenicaulis; dagger pod phoenicaulis; daggerpod phoenicaulis; dagger-pod wallflower; daggerpod wallflower; common phoenicaulis
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadagger-pod, daggerpod, dagger pod, dagger pod mustard are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. glabra (Jeps.) Abrams; var. lanuginosa (S. Watson) Rollins; Parrya menziesii (Hook.) Greene var. glabra Jeps.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017