Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPhlox pulvinata
groupEudicots
FamilyPolemoniaceae
Family common name(s)polemonium; polemone; polemon; phlox; gilia
Genus common name(s)phlox
Species common name(s)pulvinate phlox
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacushion phlox, alpine phlox, carpet phlox are applied to multiple Phlox taxa; caespitose phlox, cespitose phlox, tufted phlox, clustered phlox are more commonly applied to Phlox caespitosa; sweet William, sweet-William, sweetwilliam, wild sweet William, wild sweet-William, wild sweetwilliam are applied to taxa in multiple families; pinks is more commonly applied to Dianthus
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPhlox caespitosa Nutt. subsp. pulvinata Wherry
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017