Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPhalaris paradoxa
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)phalaris; canary-grass; canary grass; canarygrass
Species common name(s)paradox canary-grass; paradox canary grass; paradox canarygrass; paradoxical canary-grass; paradoxical canary grass; paradoxa canary-grass; paradoxa canary grass; paradoxa canarygrass; paradoxa grass; hooded canary-grass; hooded canary grass; hooded canarygrass; hood canary-grass; hood canary grass; hood canarygrass; bristle-spiked canary-grass; bristle-spiked canary grass; bristle-spiked canarygrass; bristly-spiked canary-grass; bristly-spiked canary grass; bristly canarygrass; gnawed canary-grass; gnawed canary grass; gnawed canarygrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaMediterranean canary grass, Mediterranean canary-grass, Mediterranean canarygrass, annual canary grass, annual canarygrass, annual canary grass, awned canary-grass, awned canary grass, wild phalaris, timothy canary-grass, timothy canary grass, timothy canarygrass are applied to multiple Phalaris taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. praemorsa (Lam.) Coss. & Durieu; Phalaris praemorsa Lam.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017