Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPhacelia vallis-mortae
groupEudicots
FamilyBoraginaceae
Family common name(s)borage; boragewort; borageworts; forget-me-not; fiddleneck; waterleaf; water-leaf; water leaf; baby-eyes
Genus common name(s)phacelia
Species common name(s)Death Valley phacelia; Death Valley scorpion-weed; Death Valley scorpionweed; Death Valley scorpion weed
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssun-loving phacelia [var. heliophila]; sunloving phacelia [var. heliophila]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacaterpillar-weed, caterpillar weed, caterpillarweed, scorpion-weed, scorpionweed, scorpion weed are applied to multiple Boraginaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcHydrophyllaceae; var. heliophila (J.F. Macbr.) J.W. Voss; var. vallis-mortae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017