Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPenstemon patens
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)penstemon; beardtongue; beard-tongue; beard tongue; bearded-tongue; bearded tongue; beardstongue; beards-tongue; beards tongue; beard's-tongue; beard's tongue
Species common name(s)Lone Pine penstemon; Lone Pine beardtongue; Owens Valley penstemon; Owens Valley beardtongue; Owens Valley beard-tongue
 
 
 
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Penstemon confusus M. E. Jones subsp. patens (M.E. Jones) D.D. Keck; Penstemon confusus M. E. Jones var. patens M. E. Jones
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017