Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonPedicularis racemosa
groupEudicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family common name(s)orobanch; broomrape; broom-rape; broom rape; broom-rapes; ground-cone; ground cone; groundcone
Genus common name(s)pedicularis; lousewort; louse-wort; louse wort
Species common name(s)racemose pedicularis; racemose lousewort; sickle-topped lousewort; sickle-top pedicularis; sickle top pedicularis; sickle-top lousewort; sickle top lousewort; sickletop pedicularis; sickletop lousewort; leafy sickle-leaved lousewort; sickle-leaf lousewort; ram's-horn pedicularis; ram's horn pedicularis; ram's-horn lousewort; ram's horn lousewort; parrot's-beak pedicularis; parrot's beak pedicularis; parrot-beak lousewort; parrot beak lousewort; parrotbeak lousewort; curled lousewort
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaleafy lousewort, white lousewort, white louse wort, common lousewort, parrot's-beak, parrot's beak, parrots beak are applied to multiple Pedicularis taxa; wood-betony, wood betony, woodbetony, bumble-bee plant, bumble bee plant, bumblebee plant, fernleaf are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian-warrior, Indian warrior, Indianwarrior
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; subsp. alba Pennell; subsp. racemosa
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017