Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonOemleria cerasiformis
groupEudicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family common name(s)rose; rosewort; roseworts
Genus common name(s)oemleria; oso-berry; oso berry; osoberry
Species common name(s)oso-berry; oso berry; osoberry; broad-leaf oso-berry; broad-leaf osoberry; broadleaf osoberry; oso-plum; oso plum
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaplum is applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian plum, Indian-plum; Indian peach, Indian-peach
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOsmaronia cerasiformis (Torr. & A. Gray ex Hook. & Arn.) Greene; Nuttallia cerasiformis Torr. & A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017