Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonMesembryanthemum nodiflorum
groupEudicots
FamilyAizoaceae
Family common name(s)fig-marigold; fig marigold; capetweed; ice-plant; ice plant; iceplant
Genus common name(s)mesembryanthemum
Species common name(s)slender-leaved iceplant; slender-leaved ice-plant; slender-leaved ice plant; slender-leafed iceplant; slenderleaf iceplant; slender-leaf iceplant; slender leaf iceplant; slender iceplant; slender ice-plant; slender iceplant; small-flowered iceplant; small-flowered ice plant; small-flower ice plant; small-flower iceplant; small flower iceplant; little iceplant; little ice-plant; little ice plant; small iceplant; small ice-plant; small ice plant; Egyptian fig-marigold; Egyptian fig marigold
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaangled ice-plant, angled ice plant, angled iceplant are applied to multiple Mesembryanthemum taxa; iceplant, ice-plant, ice plant are applied to multiple Aizoaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCryophytum nodiflorum (L.) L. Bolus; Gasoul nodiflorum (L.) Rothm.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017