Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonLemna minuta
groupMonocots
FamilyAraceae
Family common name(s)arum; arums; aroid; philodendron; calla
Genus common name(s)lemna; lenticules; toadspit; toad-spit; toad spit; frog buttons; water-lentil; water lentil; mardling
Species common name(s)dinky duckweed; minuscule duckweed
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaminute duckweed, pale duckweed are applied to multiple Lemna taxa; least duckweed, tiny duckweed are applied to multiple Araceae taxa; duckweed, duck-weed, duck weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLemnaceae; Lemna minuscula Herter; Lemna minima Philippi
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017