Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonLamium purpureum
groupEudicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family common name(s)mint; mints; peppermint; dead-nettle; dead nettle; deadnettle; lavender; labiatae
Genus common name(s)lamium; henbit; hen-bit; hen bit
Species common name(s)purple dead-nettle; purple dead nettle; purple deadnettle; red dead-nettle; red dead nettle; red deadnettle; red nettle; purple henbit; purple hen-bit; red henbit; red hen-bit; red hen bit; purple archangel; red archangel; sweet archangel; sweet arch-angel; French-nettle; French nettle; rabbit-meat; rabbit meat; bad-man's-posies; bad man's posies
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadead-nettle, dead nettle, deadnettle, day-nettle, day nettle, deaf-nettle, deaf nettle are applied to multiple Lamiaceae taxa; dog-nettle, dog nettle, dognettle are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesFrench is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. purpureum
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017