Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonJusticia californica
groupEudicots
FamilyAcanthaceae
Family common name(s)acanthus; acanthad; acanthads
Genus common name(s)justicia; water-willow
Species common name(s)beloperone; chuparosa; chuparosa-honeysuckle; chuparosa honeysuckle; chuparosa hummingbird-bush; chuparosa hummingbird bush; California justicia; California beloperone; California chuparosa; California hummingbird-bush; California hummingbird bush; desert hummingbird-bush; desert hummingbird bush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia honeysuckle, hummingbird bush, hummingbird-bush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBeloperone californica Benth.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017