Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonGratiola neglecta
groupEudicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family common name(s)plantain; plantains
Genus common name(s)gratiola; hedge-hyssop; hedge hyssop; hedgehyssop
Species common name(s)clammy gratiola; clammy hedge-hyssop; clammy hedge hyssop; clammy hedgehyssop; clammy mud-hyssop; mud-hyssop; mud-hyssop; common American hedge-hyssop; common American hedge hyssop; common American hedgehyssop; American hedge-hyssop; American hedge hyssop; American hedgehyssop; neglected hedge-hyssop; neglected hedge hyssop; neglected hedgehyssop; overlooked hedge-hyssop; overlooked hedge hyssop; yellow-seed hedge-hyssop; yellow seed hedge hyssop; yellowseed hedge-hyssop; yellowseed hedge hyssop
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon hedge-hyssop, common hedge hyssop, common hedgehyssop, mud hedge-hyssop, drug hedgehyssop are applied to multiple Gratiola taxa
 
NotesAmerican is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017