Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonFrasera puberulenta
groupEudicots
FamilyGentianaceae
Family common name(s)gentian; gentianwort; gentianworts
Genus common name(s)frasera
Species common name(s)Inyo frasera; Inyo swertia; Inyo green-gentian; Inyo green gentian; Inyo elkweed; low green-gentian; low green gentian
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxadeer's-ears, deer's ears, deers-ears, deer-ears, deer ears, green-gentian, green gentian, greengentian are applied to multiple Swertia taxa; western gentian, felwort, fellwort are applied to multiple Gentianaceae taxa
 
NotesInyo is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcSwertia puberulenta (Davidson) Jeps.; Frasera albomarginata S. Watson var. purpusii Jeps.; Swertia albomarginata (S. Watson) Kuntze subsp. purpusii (Jeps.) A.E. Murray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017