Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonEucalyptus citriodora
groupEudicots
FamilyMyrtaceae
Family common name(s)myrtle
Genus common name(s)eucalyptus; eucalypt; eucalipto
Species common name(s)lemon-scented eucalyptus; lemon scented eucalyptus; lemon-scented eucalypt; lemon-scented gum; lemon scented gum; lemonscented gum; lemon-scented iron gum; lemon-scent eucalyptus; lemon scent eucalyptus; lemon-gum eucalyptus; lemon gum eucalyptus; lemongum eucalyptus; lemon eucalyptus; lemon-scent gum; lemon scent gum; lemon gum; lemon-gum
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacitron-scented eucalyptus, citron-scented gum, ironbark, iron bark, spotted gum are applied to multiple Eucalyptus taxa; gum tree, gum-tree, gum are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcCorymbia citriodora (Hook.) Hill & Johnson
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017