Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDrosera anglica
groupEudicots
FamilyDroseraceae
Family common name(s)sundew; sundews
Genus common name(s)drosera; sundew; sun-dew; dew of the sun; sondouw; sondou; ros-solis; ros solis; rosa solis
Species common name(s)English long-leaved drosera; English long-leaved sundew; English long-leaved sun-dew; long-leafed drosera; English long-leafed sundew; English long-leaf drosera; English long leaf drosera; English long-leaf sundew; English long leaf sundew; English drosera; English sundew; English sun-dew; English sun dew; great sundew; great sun-dew; great sun dew; limestone sundew
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxalong-leaved drosera, long-leaved sundew, long-leafed drosera, long-leafed sundew, long-leaf drosera, long-leaf sundew, long leaf sundew, oblong-leaved sundew, narrowleaf sundew, large sundew are applied to multiple Drosera taxa; oblong-leaved sundew is more commonly applied to Drosera intermedia; dew-plant, dew plant, dew-grass, dew grass are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesEnglish is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDrosera longifolia L., nom. rej.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017