Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDowningia elegans
groupEudicots
FamilyCampanulaceae
Family common name(s)campanula; bellflower; bell flower; bellwort; bellworts; harebell
Genus common name(s)downingia
Species common name(s)elegant downingia; elegant calicoflower; elegant calico-flower; elegant calico flower; showy downingia; showy calico-flower; showy calico flower; blue-calico flower; Californian lobelia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacommon downingia is applied to multiple Downingia taxa; California lobelia is applied to multiple Campanulaceae taxa; calicoflower, calico-flower, calico flower, blue calico flower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCalifornian is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. corymbosa (A. DC.) A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017