Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDichelostemma multiflorum
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)saitas; blue-dicks; blue dicks; bluedicks; blue-dicks; blue-dick; blue dick; bluedick; bluedicks brodiaea; blue-dicks brodiaea; blue dicks brodiaea; bluedicks brodiea; blue-dicks brodiea; blue dicks brodiea; blue dichs; blue dich; blue icks
Species common name(s)many-flowered dichelostemma; many-flowered brodiaea; many-flowered brodiea; many flowered brodiaea; many flowered brodiea; many-flowered saitas; many flowered saitas; many-flowered snake-lily; many-flowered snakelily; many-flower brodiaea; many-flower brodiea; manyflower brodiaea; manyflower brodiea; many-flower snake-lily; many-flower snakelily; round-toothed ookow; round-toothed snake-lily; round-toothed snakelily; round-tooth ookow; roundtooth ookow; round-tooth snake-lily; round-tooth snake lily; round-tooth snakelily; roundtooth snakelily
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaookow is applied to multiple Dichelostemma taxa; California-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; wild hyacinth, wild-hyacinth, snake-lily. snake lily, snakelily, hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017