Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDicentra uniflora
groupEudicots
FamilyPapaveraceae
Family common name(s)poppy; poppywort; poppyworts, amapola
Genus common name(s)dicentra; bleeding-heart; bleeding heart; bleedingheart; bleeding-hearts; bleeding hearts; bleedinghearts; bleedin' heart; bleedin heart; Dutchman's-breeches; Dutchman's breeches; Dutchmansbreeches; breeches flowers; breeches-flower; breeches flower; squirrel corn; turkey corn
Species common name(s)one-flowered dicentra; one-flowered bleeding-heart; one-flowered bleeding heart; one-flowered bleeding-hearts; one-flowered steer's head; one-flower bleedinghearts; longhorn steer's-head; longhorn steer's head; long-horn steer's-head; longhorn steershead; longhorn steerhead; steer's-head bleeding heart; steer's head bleeding heart; steer's-head bleeding-heart; steer's-head bleedingheart; steer's head bleedingheart; steers-head bleeding-heart; steers-head bleedingheart; steershead bleeding-heart; steershead bleeding heart; steershead bleedingheart; steer's-head; steer's head; steershead; steerhead
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxastaggerweed, stagger-weed, stagger weed, colic-weed, colic weed, colicweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDutchman is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcFumariaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017