Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonDelphinium glaucum
groupEudicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family common name(s)buttercup; butter-cup; crowfoot; crowfoots; larkspur; delphinium; ranunc
Genus common name(s)delphinium; cavalier's spur; espuela del caballero
Species common name(s)tower delphinium; tower larkspur; giant mountain larkspur; Sierra larkspur; Hooker's larkspur; Brown's larkspur; pale-flowered Brown's larkspur
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaglaucous larkspur, glaucus larkspur, pale larkspur, smooth larkspur, mountain larkspur, tall delphinium, tall larkspur, tall mountain larkspur, western larkspur, dunce-cap larkspur, duncecap larkspur are applied to multiple Delphinium taxa; larkspur, lark-spur, lark spur, lark's-spur, lark's spur, giant larkspur are applied to multiple Ranunculaceae taxa; staggerweed, stagger-weed, stagger weed, poison-weed, poison weed, poisonweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesBrown, Hooker are proper names, so upper case preferable; Browns, Hookers are errors; when Sierra is used as a proper name, upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDelphinium scopulorum A. Gray var. glaucum (S. Watson) A. Gray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017