Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonCynanchum louiseae
groupEudicots
FamilyApocynaceae
Family common name(s)dogbane; dog-bane; dog bane; dogbanes; oleander
Genus common name(s)cynanchum dog-strangling vine; dog strangling vine; dog-strangler vine; dog strangler vine; dog-strangle vine; dog strangle vine
Species common name(s)Louise's swallow-wort; Louise's swallow wort; Louise's swallowwort; black swallow-wort; black swallow wort; black swallowwort; blackswallowwort; black swallowwort plant; black dog-strangling swallow-wort; black dog strangling swallow wort; black dog-strangling swallowwort; black dog strangling swallowwort; black dog-strangling vine; black dog strangling vine; black dog-strangler vine; black dog strangler vine; black dog-strangle vine; black dogstrangle vine
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaclimbing-milkweed, climbing milkweed are applied to multiple Apocynaceae taxa; swallow-wort, swallowwort, climbing poison are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesLouis' is probably an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAsclepiadaceae
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017