Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonChenopodium album
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)chenopodium; chenopod; chenopody; goosefoot; goose-foot; goose foot
Species common name(s)white goosefoot; white goose-foot; white goose foot; white goose's foot; white lamb's-quarters; white lamb's quarters; white lambs-quarters; white lambs quarters; white lambsquarters; white lambs-quarter; white lambs quarter; white lambsquarter; lambsquarters goosefoot; common lamb's-quarters; common lamb's quarters; common lambsquarters; common lamb's-quarter; common lambsquarter; common lambs' quarter; dirty dick; dirty-dick; dirtweed; dungweed; dung-weed; dung weed; bacon-weed; baconweed; bacon weed; mealweed; meal-weed; meal weed; meldweed; meld-weed; meld weed; white meldweed; white meld-weed; white meld weed; common frost-blite; frost-blite; frostblite; frost blite; frost bite; forst bite; calite; motton-tops; mutton-tops; mutton tops; midden myles; chou grass
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsStevens's lambsquarters [var. stevensii]; Stevens' lambsquarters [var. stevensii]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapigweed goosefoot, common goosefoot are applied to multiple Chenopodium taxa; pitseed goosefoot, netseed lambsquarters are more commonly applied to Chenopodium berlandieri; lamb's-quarters, lamb's quarters, lambsquarters, lamb's-quarter, lambsquarter, lambs' quarter, smooth pigweed, wild spinach, sowbank are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; lambswool, pigweed, pig-weed, pig weed, white pigweed, blite, fat-hen, fat hen, fathen, salt-sage, salt sage, muckweed, muck-weed, muck weed, silver grass, silvergrass, chou, Mexican-tea, Mexican tea, Spanish-tea, Spanish tea are applied to taxa in multiple families
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended: Indian spinach
NotesStevens is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Steven's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; var. album; var. stevensii Aellen
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017