Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonCaulanthus crassicaulis
groupEudicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family common name(s)crucifer; cruciferae; cruciform; mustard; mustards; cabbage; cress; cresses; brassica
Genus common name(s)caulanthus
Species common name(s)thick-stemmed caulanthus; thick-stemmed wild-cabbage; thick-stemmed wild cabbage; thickstemmed wild-cabbage; thickstemmed wild cabbage; thick-stem wild-cabbage; thick-stem wild cabbage; thick stem wild cabbage; thickstem wild-cabbage; thickstem wild cabbage; thickstem wildcabbage; spindlestem; woolly caulanthus
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketssmooth thick-stemmed caulanthus [var. glaber]; smooth wild-cabbage [var. glaber]; smooth wild cabbage [var. glaber]; smooth wildcabbage [var. glaber]; smooth spindlestem [var. glaber]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxajewel-flower, jewelflower, jewel flower, wild-cabbage, wild cabbage, wildcabbage, western cabbage are applied to multiple Brassicaceae taxa
Common name(s), rejectednot recommended (possibly pejorative or derogatory): squaw cabbage, squaw-cabbage; not recommended: Indian cabbage
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. crassicaulis; var. glaber M.E. Jones; Caulanthus glaber (M.E. Jones) Rydb.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017