Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonCamissonia pusilla
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissonia; suncup; sun-cup; sun cup
Species common name(s)little wiry suncup; little wiry sun-cup; little wiry sun cup; Washoe suncup; obscure camissonia
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall camissonia, dwarf contorted suncup are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa; hairy evening primrose, hairy evening-primrose, hairy eveningprimrose applied to multiple Onagraceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOenothera contorta Douglas var. flexuosa (A. Nelson) Munz, misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017