Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonCamissonia parvula
groupEudicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family common name(s)evening primrose; evening-primrose; evening primroses
Genus common name(s)camissonia; suncup; sun-cup; sun cup
Species common name(s)Lewis River suncup; Lewis River evening-primrose; Lewis River evening primrose; least evening-primrose; least evening primrose; tiny camissonia; tiny sun-cup; tiny sun cup; small desert-primrose; small desert primrose; small desertprimrose; wiry primrose
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasmall camissonia, small evening primrose, small evening-primrose, small eveningprimrose are applied to multiple Camissonia s.l. taxa
 
NotesLewis is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcOenothera parvula Nutt. ex Torr. & A. Gray; Oenothera contorta Douglas var. flexuosa (A. Nelson) Munz
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017