Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonBromus diandrus
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bromus; brome; brome-grass; brome grass; bromegrass; bromo; chess; chess-grass; chess grass; chessgrass
Species common name(s)ripgut cheat; ripgut cheatgrass; ripgut brome; rip-gut brome; rip gut brome; ripgut brome-grass; ripgut brome grass; ripgut bromegrass; rip-gut brome-grass; rip-gut brome grass; rip gut brome grass; ripgut chess; ripgut-grass; ripgut grass; rip-gut grass; rip gut grass; ripgut; rip-gut; rip gut; great brome; great brome-grass; great brome grass; great bromegrass; English great brome; needle brome
 
Common name(s) specific to synonym; taxon noted in bracketsrigid brome [Bromus rigidus]
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxagiant brome, tall brome, tall brome-grass, tall brome grass, tall bromegrass, grand brome, great brome, annual brome, annual brome-grass, annual brome grass, annual bromegrass, cheatgrass, cheat-grass, cheat grass, cheat are applied to multiple Bromus taxa; broncho grass, broncho-grass, bronco grass, bronco-grass, broncograss, bronc grass, stiff brome, stiff-brome are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; giant brome, wall brome, wall brome, devil's-grass, devil's grass, devil-grass, devil grass, devilgrass, devil's weed, devil's-weed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcsubsp. diandrus; var. rigidus (Roth) Sales; Bromus rigidus Roth; Bromus maximus Desf.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017