Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBrodiaea pallida
groupMonocots
FamilyThemidaceae
Family common name(s)brodiaea
Genus common name(s)brodiaea; brodiea; cluster-lily; cluster lily; clusterlily; Brodie's lily
Species common name(s)Chinese Camp brodiaea; Chinese Camp cluster-lily; Chinese Camp clusterlily; pale brodiaea
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaCalifornia-hyacinth, California hyacinth, Californian hyacinth, wild brodiaea, fool's onion, fool's-onion, fools onion are applied to multiple Themidaceae taxa; hog-onion, hog onion are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesChinese Camp is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcLiliaceae s.l.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017