Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBaccharis glutinosa
groupEudicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family common name(s)composite; composita; comp; aster; asterwort; asterworts; sunflower; daisy; dandelion
Genus common name(s)baccharis; bacaris; bacara; coyote-brush; coyote brush; coyotebrush; prostrate coyote-brush; groundsel-tree; groundsel tree; tree groundsel; plowman's-spikenard; plowman's spikenard
Species common name(s)marsh baccharis; saltmarsh baccharis; salt-marsh baccharis; salt marsh baccharis; Douglas's baccharis; Douglas's saltmarsh baccharis; Douglas's salt-marsh baccharis; Douglas's salt marsh baccharis; Douglas's coyote-bush; Douglas's coyote bush; Douglas's false-willow; Douglas's falsewillow; Douglas's false willow; Douglas's seep-willow; Douglas's seep willow; Douglas' baccharis; Douglas' saltmarsh baccharis; Douglas' salt-marsh baccharis; Douglas' salt marsh baccharis; Douglas' coyote-bush; Douglas' coyote bush; Douglas' coyotebush; Douglas' false-willow; Douglas' false willow; Douglas' seep-willow; Douglas' seep willow; Douglas baccharis; Douglas saltmarsh baccharis; Douglas salt-marsh baccharis; Douglas salt marsh baccharis; Douglas coyote-bush; Douglas coyote bush; Douglas coyotebush; Douglas false-willow; Douglas false willow; Douglas seep-willow; Douglas seep willow
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxafalse seep-willow, false seep willow, seep-willow, seep willow, seepwillow are applied to multiple Baccharis taxa; coyote-bush, coyote bush, false willow, false-willow, yerba del pasmo are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesDouglas is a proper name, so upper case preferable; Dougla's is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcBaccharis douglasii DC.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017