Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonBothriochloa ischaemum
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)bothriochloa
Species common name(s)yellow blue-stem; yellow blue stem; yellow bluestem; yellow beardgrass; Turkestan blue-stem; Turkestan blue stem; Turkestan bluestem; Turkistan blue-stem; Turkestan blue stem; Turkistan bluestem; Turkestan beard-grass; Turkestan beard grass; Turkestan beardgrass; King Ranch blue-stem; King Ranch blue stem; King Ranch bluestem; King Ranch bluestem grass; King’s Ranch bluestem; K.R. blue-stem; K.R. blue stem; K.R. bluestem; KR blue-stem; KR blue stem; KR bluestem; Texas yellow beardgrass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaEurasian bluestem, plains bluestem, plains blue-stem applied to multiple Bothriochloa taxa; Old World bluestem, beardgrass, beard-grass, beard grass, bluestem, blue-stem, blue stem, bluestem grass, blue-stem grass, blue stem grass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa
 
NotesTurkestan, Turkistan, King Ranch, Texas are proper names, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcvar. songarica (Fisch. & C.A. Mey.) Celarier & J.R. Harlan; Andropogon ischaemum L.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017