Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonAtriplex dioica
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)thick-leaved orach; thick-leaved orache; thick-leaf orach; thick leaf orach; thick-leaf orache; thickleaf orach; thickleaf orache; saline atriplex; saline saltbush; saline orach; saline orache; saline saltscale; saline spearscale; saltmarsh spearscale; spike saltbush; spearscale saltbush
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspear-scale, spearscale, spear scale, fat-hen saltbush, fathen saltbush, seashore saltbush, orach saltbush, halberd-leaved orach, halberd-leaved orache, halberd-leaf orach, halberdleaf orach, halberdleaf orache, halberd-leaved arache, hastate orache, hastate saltplant, spreading orach, spreading orache, spreading aranche, seabeach orach, sea-beach orach, spear-leaf fat-hen saltbush, spearleaf fat-hen saltbush, saltscale, salt-scale, salt scale are applied to multiple Atriplex taxa; seashore orach, seashore orache, lamb's-quarters, lamb's quarters, lambsquarters, lamb's-quarter, lambsquarter, lambs' quarter are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; fat-hen, fat hen, fathen, fat hens, saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, goose-weed, goose-weeds, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush, Mexican-tea, Mexican tea, Spanish-tea, Spanish tea are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Atriplex subspicata (Nutt.) Rydb.; Atriplex patula L. var. subspicata (Nutt.) S. Watson; Chenopodium subspicatum Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017