Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonAtriplex hortensis
groupEudicots
FamilyChenopodiaceae
Family common name(s)chenopod; chenopode; goosefoot; pigweed; pigweeds
Genus common name(s)atriplex; orach; orache; salt-sage; salt sage; saltsage; salty sage
Species common name(s)garden orach; garden orache; garden oracle; garden orach saltweed; mountain-spinach; mountain spinach; bonny-dame; bonny dame; butter-leaves; butter leaves
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaorach saltbush, red orach, red oroche, red oreche, annual orach are applied to multiple Atriplex taxa; French spinach, wild arrach are applied to multiple Chenopodiaceae taxa; saltbush, salt-bush, salt bush, goose-weed, goose-weeds, sea-purslane, sea purslane, seapurslane, purslane, musk weed, saltweed, salt-weed, salt weed, sagebrush, sage-brush, sage brush are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcAmaranthaceae; Atriplex nitens Schkuhr
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017