Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (beth.painter.48@gmail.com).





TaxonAristocapsa insignis
groupEudicots
FamilyPolygonaceae
Family common name(s)buckwheat; smartweed; knotweed
Genus common name(s)aristocapsa; valley-spinycape; valley spinycape
Species common name(s)Indian Valley aristocapsa; Indian Valley centrostegia; Indian Valley chorizanthe; Indian Valley spinycape; Indian Valley spinecape; Indian Valley spineflower; Indian Valley spine-flower; Indian Valley spine flower; valley spinycape; valley-spinycape
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxaspinycape, spiny-cape, spiny cape, spinecape, spineflower, spine-flower, spine flower are applied to multiple Polygonaceae taxa
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcChorizanthe insignis Curran
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017