Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonTetragonia tetragonoides
groupEudicots
FamilyAizoaceae
Family common name(s)fig-marigold; fig marigold; capetweed; ice-plant; ice plant; iceplant
Genus common name(s)tetragonia; New Zealand spinach
Species common name(s)New Zealand spinach; New Zealand-spinach; Warrigal cabbage; warrigal cabbage; Warrigal-cabbage; warrigal-cabbage; Warrigal greens; warrigal greens; Botany Bay spinach; Cook's cabbage
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxasea spinach is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesCook is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcDemidovia tetragonioides Pall.; Tetragonia expansa Murray
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017