Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLysimachia latifolia
groupEudicots
FamilyMyrsinaceae
Family common name(s)myrsine
Genus common name(s)lysimachia; yellow loosestrife
Species common name(s)broad-leaved starflower; broadleaved starflower; broad-leaved star-flower; broad-leaved star flower; broadleaved star-flower; broad-leafed starflower; broad leafed starflower; broad-leafed star-flower; broad leafed star flower; broad-leaf starflower; broadleaf starflower; broad-leaf star-flower; broad-leaf star flower; Pacific starflower; Pacific star-flower; Pacific star flower; western starflower; western star-flower; western star flower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxanorthern starflower is applied to multiple Trientalis taxa; starflower, star-flower, star flower, woodland star, woodland-star, woodlandstar, woodland starflower are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesPacific is a proper name, so upper case preferable
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPrimulaceae; Trientalis latifolia Hook.; Trientalis borealis Raf. subsp. latifolia (Hook.) Hultén
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017