Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonLysimachia arvensis
groupEudicots
FamilyMyrsinaceae
Family common name(s)myrsine
Genus common name(s)lysimachia; yellow loosestrife
Species common name(s)scarlet pimpernel; common pimpernel; poor-man's-weatherglass; poor-man's weatherglass; poor man's weatherglass; poor-man's-weather-glass; poor-man's weather-glass; poor man's weather-glass; poorman's weatherglass; poormans weatherglass; ploughman's-weatherglass; ploughman's weatherglass; ploughman's-weather-glass; ploughman's weather-glass; shepherd's-weatherglass; shepherd's weatherglass; shepherds' weatherglass; shepherd's-weather-glass; shepherd's weather-glass; shepherd's-calender; shepherd's-sundial; shepherd's sundial; shepherd's-watch; shepherd's watch; weather-teller; weather flower; red chickweed; poison chickweed; Tom pimpermowl
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxapimpernel, red pimpernel, blue pimpernel, blue-flowered pimpernel, blue flowered pimpernel, false-pimpernel, false pimpernel, falsepimpernel, bastard pimpernel, weatherglass, weather-glass, shepherd's-clock, shepherd's clock, shepherd's-warning, shepherd's-delight, shepherd's delight, shepherds delight, John-go-to-bed-at-noon, John go to bed at noon, little Jane, chickweed, chick-weed, chick weed, bird's-eye, bird's eye, bird's-tongue, bird's tongue, eyebright, eye-bright, drops-of-blood, poison-weed, poison weed, poisonweed are applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcPrimulaceae; Anagallis arvensis L., including subsp. arvensis, var. caerulea (L.) Gouan; Anagallis caerulea L.; Anagallis arvensis L. subsp. foemina (Mill.) Schinz & Thell., misapplied; Anagallis caerulea Lam., misapplied; Anagallis caerulea Schreb., misapplied; Anagallis foemina Mill., misapplied
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017