Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonKoeleria pyramidata subsp. pyramidata
groupMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family common name(s)grass; true grass
Genus common name(s)koeleria; Koeler's-grass; Koeler's grass; Koeler-grass; Koeler grass; Koelergrass
Species common name(s)prairie koeleria; prairie June-grass; prairie June grass; prairie Junegrass; prairie june-grass; prairie june grass; prairie junegrass; prairie Koeler's-grass; prairie Koeler's grass; prairie Koeler-grass; Koeler grass; mountain June-grass; mountain June grass; mountain Junegrass; mountain june-grass; mountain june grass; mountain junegrass; crested koeleria; crested June-grass; crested June grass; crested Junegrass; crested june-grass; crested june grass; crested junegrass; crested Koeler-grass; crested Koeler grass
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxacrested hair-grass, crested hair grass, crested hairgrass, bristly koeleria are applied to multiple Koeleria taxa; crested hair grass, prairie grass, prairie-grass, meadow grass, meadow-grass, meadowgrass, June-grass, June grass, Junegrass, june-grass, june grass, junegrass are applied to multiple Poaceae taxa; hairgrass, hair-grass, hair grass applied to taxa in multiple families
 
NotesKoeler is proper names, so upper case preferable; Koelers is an error
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcKoeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schult.; Koeleria cristata Pers., in part; Koeleria cristata var. subsp. ciliata A. Kern. ex Asch. & Graebn.; Koeleria cristata var. subsp. montana Hausm.; Koeleria gracilis Pers., in part.; Koeleria nitida Nutt.
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017