Directory       News       Site Map       Home

Common (vernacular) names applied to California vascular plants

compiled by Elizabeth Painter

up to date as of May 1, 2016

Common names (also referred to as vernacular names) are applied differently at different times and places by different users. This list is compiled from many sources and is intended to be as comprehensive as possible. It is not intended to indicate which common name is correct or preferred. Please send comments about this page to Elizabeth Painter (paintere@west.net).





TaxonErythranthe moschata
groupEudicots
FamilyPhrymaceae
Family common name(s)lopseed; lop-seed; lopseeds; monkeyflower; monkey-flower; monkey flower
Genus common name(s)erythranthe
Species common name(s)musk monkeyflower; musk monkey-flower; musk monkey flower; musky monkeyflower; musky monkey-flower; musky monkey flower; musky-scented monkeyflower; muskey-scented monkey-flower; muskey-scented monkey flower; muskey scented monkey flower; musk-plant monkeyflower; muskplant monkeyflower; musk-plant monkey-flower; musk plant monkey-flower; musk-plant monkey flower; musk plant monkey lower
 
 
Common name(s) generally applied to other taxa or multiple taxayellow monkeyflower, yellow monkey-flower, yellow monkey flower are applied to multiple Mimulus s.l. taxa; musk-flower, musk flower, muskflower, musk-plant, musk plant, muskplant are applied to taxa in multiple families; monkey faces, monkey-faces is applied to taxa in multiple families
 
 
Synonymy: The Jepson Manual (1993), FNA, PLANTS, etcScrophulariaceae s.l.; Mimulus moschatus Lindl.; Mimulus crinitus A.L. Grant; Mimulus leibergii A.L. Grant
  Copyright © 2017 Regents of the University of California — Updated 02 June 2017